WELCOME TO OLYMPIA GYMNASTIC SPORTS
Cnr Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram 03 344 6060

Our classes are designed to encourage development in movement skills, while increasing agility, strength and flexibility. Brilliant for body awareness and self confidence. Participants develop and enhance listening, thinking and social skills.

Gym Facility Status:   OPEN
Olympia Gymnastic Sports facility is open for all classes after receiving approval from the Christchurch City Council to remain open and operational.

Please check the website in the event of an emergency for a facility update.
Gym facilities are currently fully operational.


TERM, CLASS & ADMINISTRATION INFORMATION

All class details can be found on the "Classes" tab or click here

Holiday Programme 11-15 and 18-22 July 2016
Olympia: full week programme
Kidsfest: Gymfuntastic, Pre-School Funtastic and Trampfantastic programmes (4 and 2 hourly)
For more information and to enrol click here.
 

TERM 2 2016
Competitive: Monday 2nd May - Sunday 10th July 2016
Recreation: Monday 2nd May - Monday 4th July 2016

Term 2 gym closures are:
  • Monday 6th June Queen's Birthday 
  • Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th June due to the South Island Trampoline Championships being held.
NB: extra session Monday 4th July due to Queen's Birthday public holiday, and extra session Saturday 9th July due to trampoline competition.

TERM 3 2016
Competitive: Monday 25th July - Sunday 25th September 2016
Recreation: Monday 25th July – Saturday 24th September 2016


TERM 4 2016
Competitive: Monday 10th October - Sunday 18th December 2016
Recreation: Monday 10th October  – Saturday 10th December 2016

Term 4 gym closures are Labour Day (Monday 24th October) and Show Day (Friday 11th November)
NB: extra session Monday 12th December due to Labour Day public holiday
NB: an extra session Friday 16th December due to Show Day public holiday


Discover the benefits of gymnastics in this short movie trailer "A Second Chance". Contact Olympia for your introduction to gymnastics related activities.

  • Olympia's Health & Safety & Wellbeing Policy can be viewed here.
  • Olympia's Strategies and Objectives can be viewed here. Olympia Gymnastic Sports has developed five key strategic objectives/themes that lead towards.

INTERNET BANKING
Olympia Gymnastic Sports
Westpac
03 0823 0975132 00
Please use your surname and invoice number as reference



Disclaimer: This website contains photos of children in action. Please contact the General Manager if you would like any of these photos removed.

2016 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2016 Australian National Championships in Trampolining and Rhythmic gymnastics. This event is being held at the Hisense Arena in Melbourne on 29 May - 5 June 2016.

 RHYTHMIC
  • Rosie Yeatman Level 8 Open
  • Akane Matsumoto Level 10
  • Grace Knoyle Level 7 Junior
  • Grace Knoyle, Mya Hutchings,             Grace Wakefield, Gabrielle Jones,         Ella Wright, Miyu Wadamori                  Sub Junior Group
 TRAMPOLINE
  • Reegan Laidlaw Junior Men
  • Charlotte Worley Junior Women
  • Megan Merrick Junior Women
  • Benjamin Sutherland Youth Men
  • Amelia Greet Youth Women
  • Jake McConnell 17+ Men
  • Holly Fisher 13-14 Women

CANTERBURY TRAMPOLINE, DMT & TUMBLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016
Congratulations to our Trampoline and Artistic gymnasts who competed recently in the 2016 Canterbury Trampoline, DMT and Tumbling Championships on 4-5 March. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 22 Gold, 7 Silver and 10 Bronze placings; and the International and Age Grade Team Championship trophies.

A special congratulations to our Canterbury Champions:

TRAMPOLINE - INTERNATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS
Jared, Madaline, Reegan and Charlotte

TRAMPOLINE - AGE TEAM CHAMPIONS
Eleanor, Lucy, Zeke and Jade

TRAMPOLINE - INDIVIDUAL   
  • Jared Cooper Senior International Men's
  • Madaline Davidson  Senior International Women's
  • Charlotte Worley Junior International Women's
  • Benjamin Sutherland Sub Junior International Men's
  • Amelia Greet Sub Junior International Women's
  • Eleanor Gunby 15-16 Womens'
  • Zeke Frater 13-14 Men's
  • William Sheere 11-12 Men's
  • Jade Mitchell 11-12 Women's
  • Lauren Sheere 10 & under Women's
MIXED SYNCHRO
  • Charlotte Worley/Megan Merrick Junior International
  • Benjamin Sutherland/Jakarta Klebert Sub Junior International
  • Eleanor Gunby/Lucy Anderson 15-16 Age
  • Aaron Bull/Zeke Frater 13-14 Age
  • Jade Mitchell/Willow Mountford 11-12 Age
DOUBLE MINI TRAMPOLINE (DMT)
  • Jed McCready 11-12 Men's
  • Jade Mitchell 11-12 Women's
  • Ben Hamilton Skurak 9-10 Men's
  • Lauren Sheer 9-10 Women's
TUMBLING
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Junior International Men's
  • Ali Haque 13-14 Men's
  • Lydia Frater 13-14 Women's

GYMSPORTS IN CANTERBURY AWARDS 2015
The Gymsports in Canterbury Charitable Trust (click here to find out about the trust) held its annual Awards Night on Sunday 28 February to celebrate the success of Canterbury Gymsport athletes. Congratulations to the following Olympia award recipients. A list of the winners can be found on the Canterbury Gymsports Facebook page.

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
  • Senior of the Year:   Alexy Vitry Audibert
  • Junior of the Year:    Thomas Chao
  • Service Award:        Murray Debenham

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

  • Senior of the Year:   Ashleigh Pont
  • Junior of the Year:   Jasmine Carswell
  • Service Award:        Laura Cadigan
  • Service Award:        Leslie Cochran
  • Service Award:        Stephanie Birkett

TRAMPOLINE

  • Sub Junior of the Year: Reegan Laidlaw
  • Service Award:           Alex Nilov
  • Service Award:           Sandra Marcijasz
 


2016 PACIFIC RIM GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to Jared Cooper and Madaline Davidson who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2016 Pacific Rim Gymnastic Championships in trampolining. This event is being held in Everett, Washington, USA where more than 300 of the world's best gymnasts will compete at the XFINITY Arena on April 8-10, 2016.

Congratulations also to Alex Nilov (Olympia's Head Trampoline Coach) for his selection as the New Zealand Team trampoline coach for this event.


  2015 WORLD AGE TRAMPOLINE  CHAMPIONSHIPS

  Charlotte Worley, Bethany Long and Madaline Davidson are representing New
  Zealand at the 2015 World Age Trampoline Championships in Odense,
  Denmark 1-5 December 2015.

  Here they are at Auckland International Airport about to embark on their long flight
  with their coach Alex Nilov.





OLYMPIA ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING 2015
A huge congratulations to all of our members awarded recognition for 2015.

Special Award Recipients
Code Volunteer Awards
Trampoline - Craig & Gaylene Davidson
Artistic - Murray Debenham
Rhythmic - Laura Cadigan

Olympia Coach of the Year - Alex Nilov
Olympia Gymnast of the Year - Alexy Vitry Audibert
Olympia Administrator of the Year
- Stephanie Birkett

Read the acknowledgments given to the award recipients here.


New Zealand Representatives 2015
Trampoline
Jared Cooper
Madaline Davidson
Holly Fisher
Reegan Laidlaw
Bethany Long
Megan Merrick
Charlotte Worley

Rhythmic

Stephanie Lester
Ashleigh Pont
Rosie Yeatman

Artistic
Amy Buckley
Theo Nankivell
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Recreation GOTY (“Gymnast of the Year”)             Hannah Croal
Recreation Sportsmanship Trophy                         Lillica Hands
Recreation Most Improved                                   Ashley Schwass
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Female    Zara Whitehead
Pre-Competition Most Imrpoved Gymnast - Male        Riley Alder

STEPS 1, 2, & 3
Step 1 WAG Most Improved        Zoe Monaghan
Step 1 WAG Most Dedicated        Chloe Kelly
Step 2 WAG Most Improved        Molly Sankey
Step 2 WAG Most Dedicated        Sylvie King
Step 3 WAG Most Improved        Emma Hattaway
Step 3 WAG Most Dedicated        Sophie Gifford
GOTY Step 1                                     Courtney Jones
GOTY Step 2                             Evie George
GOTY Step 3                                Maia Carey

STEPS 4, 5 & 6

Personality                                        Rosie Phipps
Sportsmanship Award                        Lauren Voice Powell
Most Dedicated                                 Caitlin Wade
Most Improved                                 Ellie Irving
GOTY Step 4                                      Ella Murdoch
GOTY Step 5                                      Laura Duncan
GOTY Step 6                                      Caitlin Wade


STEPS 7, 8 9, 10 & International
Personality                                        Georgia Levey
Sportsmanship Award                        Georgia Levey
Most Dedicated                                 Jemima Pegg
Most Improved                                 Jemima Pegg
GOTY Steps 7-10                               Piper Bennett
Jessie Allan Presentation Trophy         Piper Bennett

WAG Gymnasts' Choice                      Caitlin Wade

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Most Promising                                                               Brody Hall 
Sportsmanship Award                                                     Sam Marshall & Brody Hall 
Trophy for Performance                                                   Alexy Vitry Audibert & Theo Nankivell
Development Trophy- Most Improved MAG                       Billy Gordon
Jun MAG Most Improved Gymnast                                    Finlay Jones
Harold Sutherland QSM Memorial Trophy                          Nicolas Lavin
Geoff Price Memorial Trophy - Dedication to Gymnastics    Patrick Smith 
MAG Level 1 GOTY Hogbin Family Trophy                          Josh Barron 
MAG Level 2 GOTY Graham Clayton Trophy                       Cade McKnight 
MAG Level 3 GOTY Meyn Family Trophy                            Daniel Meyn
MAG Level 4-6 GOTY Jason & Janelle Smith Trophy            Thomas Chao 
MAG Level 7-10 GOTY Heidi Berg Memorial Trophy             Theo Nankivell & Alexy Vitry Audibert
MAG Gymnast's Choice Mann Family Trophy                      Theo Nankivell
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Senior                       Alexy Vitry Audibert
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Junior                        Thomas Chao



Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Annual Recreation Trophy                                               Elina Meng 
Marriott Cup for Recreation                                            Ava Gearry 
Kudos Cup for Recreation                                               Abigail Bothma 
Gymnast with Potential                                                  Ella Wright 
Ballet Trophy (best feet)                                                Eleasha Chan 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Graceful                                  Ashleigh Pont 
10th Anniversary Most Improved Junior Gymnast             Tara Hoeben 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Improved Senior Gymnast        Maia O'Connor 
Olympia Cup for Most Improved International Gymnast     Miyu Wadamori 
Brent Family Trophy for Presentation                               Olivia Gourley 
Judge Wood Trophy for Presentation                                Grace Wakefield 
Adrienne Hughes Trophy for Friendship                            Paris Chin 
Development Trophy- Most Improved RG Stage 2             Ruby Kim, Mikayla Chin, Abbey Sauer 
Jenny Babonnick Cup for Dedication                                 Grace Knoyle 

GOTY Level 1                                              Scarlett Girven 
GOTY Level 2                                              Ava Flowerday 
Liane Duncan Trophy GOTY Levels 3             Chloe Parker
Glenys Smith Trophy GOTY Level 4               Bella Gruindelingh
Duncan Trophy for GOTY Levels 5                 Jasmine Carswell 
Jane Pow Trophy for GOTY Level 6                Charlotte Ward 
Stephanie Birkett Trophy GOTY Levels 7 -8    Rosie Yeatman 
Mackie Trophy GOTY Levels 9-10                   Ashleigh Pont 
GOTY Stage 3                                              Grace Knoyle 
Kudos Presidents Trophy GOTY Stage 4         Paris Chin

Rachel Wilkie Trophy Most Valuable Group Member                      Gabrielle Jones 
The Kimberley Robson Trophy 'Passion & Perseverance at RG'       Rosie Yeatman 
O'Neill-Searle Family RG Development Trophy                              Lara Streletsky


  
             



Trampoline Gymnastics Award Recipients

Sportsperson of the Year                      Bethany Long 
Most Promising Trampolinist-Female      Amelia Greet 
Most Promising Trampolinist- Male         Jakarta Klebert 
Most Improved Trampolinist                  Reegan Laidlaw 
Junior Trampolinist of the Year              Reegan Laidlaw 
Senior Trampolinist of the Year             Madaline Davidson 
Most Promising DM Trampolinist            Jackson Stone 
Most Improved DM Trampolinist            Holly Fisher 
Junior DM Trampolinist of the Year         Amelia Greet 
Junior Synchro Pair of the Year              Holly Fisher / Charlotte Worley 
Senior Synchro Pair of the Year             Jared Cooper / James Darroch 
Most Dedicated Trampolinist                 Jared Cooper





OLYMPIA FEATURES ON THE MOE SHOW
On Thursday the 22nd of October the Moe Show featured Gymnastics. The episode was filmed at Tri Star and Olympia Gymnastic Sports back in March this year. See the 10 minute episode here.


2016 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
INVERCARGILL ANNOUNCED AS VENUE LOCATION

GSNZ is pleased to announce that the 2016 NZ Gymsports Championships will be held at ILT Stadium Southland in Invercargill from 28 September - 2 October 2016.

View the formal notification here.





2015 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to our Artistic, Rhythmic and Trampoline gymnasts who competed recently in the 2015 NZ National GymSports Championships in Auckland 30 September - 4 October. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 23 Gold, 26 Silver and 18 Bronze - a total of 67 National podium medals and 7 National titles.

A special congratulations to our National Champions:

MEN'S ARTISTIC
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Level 7
RHYTHMIC
  • Paris Chin Stage 4
  • Grace Knoyle Stage 3
  • Ashleigh Pont Level 10
TRAMPOLINE
  • Madaline Davidson Senior International Women's Individual
  • Reegan Laidlaw Sub Junior International Men's Individual
  • Charlotte Worley Sub Junior Women's Synchro
View the final results for all codes on the GSNZ website.

Olympia Results
TRAMPOLINE
Senior International Men’s 
James Darroch - 2nd Individual
James Darroch / Jared Cooper - 2nd Synchro

Senior International Women’s 
Madaline Davidson - 1st Individual
Bethany Long - 3rd Individual
Bethany Long / Madaline Davidson - 2nd Synchro

Junior International Women's

Megan Merrick / Natalie Donovan (CSG) - 3rd Sycnhro

Sub Junior International Men's
Reegan Laidlaw - 1st Individual

Sub Junior International Women's
Charlotte Worley / Brittany Wang(ICE) - 1st Synchro

15-16 Women’s
Eleanor Gunby - 3rd Individual
Eleanor Gunby / Erin Mander - 2nd Synchro

13-14 Women's
Amelia Greet - 3rd Individual
Amelia Greet / Lucy Anderson - 2nd Synchro

10& under Men's
Jackson Stone - 2nd Individual

Coaching Medal
Alex Nilov
RHYTHMIC
Senior International Apparatus Finals
Ashleigh Pont - 3rd Ball

Grade 3 Group
Mya Hutchings, Ella Wright, Carolyn Curnow, Grace Knoyle, Miyu Wadamori - 2nd

Stage 4
Paris Chin
1st Overall, 3rd Hoop, 1st Ball, 1st Clubs, 
1st Rope

Stage 3
Grace Knoyle  - 1st Overall, 1st ball, 2nd Rope
Mya Hutchings - 1st= Ribbon
Miyu Wadamori - 3rd Ball

Level 10
Ashleigh Pont - 1st Overall, 1st Hoop, 1st Ball
Akane Matsumoto - 1st Clubs
Brie Gullery - 2nd Ball, 2nd Ribbon


Level 7
Rosie Yeatman - 3rd Rope

Level 6
Hannah Ward - 2nd Clubs
Charlotte Ward - 3rd Clubs

Level 5
Jasmine Carswell - 3rd Overall, 2nd Free


Coaching Medals
Elena Mesheryakova, 
Stephanie Birkett, Laura Cadigan


MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men Under 18
Theo Nankivell - 3rd= Floor, 2nd Pommel, 3rd Vault

Level 7
Alexy Vitry Audibert - 1st Overall
1st Floor, 3rd Rings, 3rd Vault, 1st High Bar
Canterbury Team Silver

Billy Gordon
Canterbury Team Silver

Patrick Smith
Canterbury Team Silver

Level 6
Brody Hall - 3rd Vault, 3rd High Bar

Level 5
Kennedy Payne - 2nd= Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Level 4
Thomas Chao - 2nd Overall
1st Pommel, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd High Bar
Canterbury Team Gold

Ali Haque
2nd Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Hugo Debenham - 2nd Floor
Canterbury Team Gold

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Step 8
Piper Bennett
Canterbury Team Bronze

Step 7 under
Jemima Pegg
2nd= Uneven Bars



Coaching Medals
Angela  Meier, David Colvin



2016 NZ MASTERS GAMES GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, DUNEDIN

Further information is available here.


GRANT BODIES
THANK YOU to the organisations that support us, in particular the Christchurch City Council and the major Grant Bodies. In 2015 we received the following grants:

Organisation

Amount

Use

Air Rescue & Community Services

$1,356.52

First Aid Courses

Pub Charity

$5,000

Coaches Uniforms

The Canterbury Community Trust

$8,000

Replacement Trampoline

Wigram Skies Sponsorship

$2,500

Spectator Chairs & Trestle Tables

CCC Small Sports Events Fund

$1,200

South Island Trampoline Championships

CCC Small Sports Events Fund

$800

Canterbury Rhythmic Championships

CCC Strengthening Communities

$2,000

Rhythmic & Artistic Equipment

Foodstuffs Community Trust

$2,000

2015 NZ Nationals athletes entry fees

NZ Community Trust

$35,000

WAG Coach Salary






















 
ABOUT OLYMPIA GYMNASTIC SPORTS

Olympia currently has
  • A unique governance structure
  • A talented and knowledgeable Board of Directors
  • An outstanding facility
  • Outstanding results
  • A successful recreation programme for all age groups
  • Olympia Competitive Team Handbook

Click here to make an enquiry


P O Box 160079, Hornby, Christchurch 8441
Locate us at Corner Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram, Christchurch 8042 on the map below...

Please note we are continuously updating this site. We apologise for any inconvenience caused by inaccurate details.
For further enquiries, contact: (03) 344 6060.
Please watch this website for further updates.