News‎ > ‎Competitions‎ > ‎Rhythmic Competitions‎ > ‎

2016 Rhythmic Competitions

AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS TRIAL
Level 7 / Stage 3 and up only
Olympia Gymnastic SportsCorner Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram
SUNDAY 20 MARCH 2016
View results here.

AUSTRALIAN GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Level 7 / Stage 3 and up for those selected
Hisense Arena, Melbourne Park
MONDAY 24 MAY - SATURDAY 29 MAY 2016 (Rhythmic)
View results here.

WELLINGTON RHYTHMIC OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Optional Level 3 and up only
St Orans College Gym, 550 High Street, Lower Hutt
SATURDAY 11 - SUNDAY 12 JUNE 2016
View results here.

CANTERBURY SECONDARY SCHOOL GYMNASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Olympia Gymnastic SportsCorner Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram
TUESDAY 14 JUNE 2016
View results here.

CANTERBURY RHYTHMIC GYMNASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohoka Sports and Events Centre, Jacksons Road, Ohoka, Christchurch
Hosted by Olympia Gymnastic Sports
SATURDAY 18 - SUNDAY 19 JUNE 2016
View results here.

CANTERBURY PRIMARY SCHOOL GYMNASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gymnasts to be 8 years old or over on 1 January 2016
Olympia Gymnastic SportsCorner Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram
MONDAY 20 JUNE 2016
View information here.

DELTA JUNIOR INVITATIONAL
Level 1-3 and Stage 1-2
Templeton Community Centre, 64 Kirk Road, Templeton
SATURDAY 9 JULY 2016
View results here.

SPIRALZ RHYTHMICS OF HAMILTON COMPETITION
Optional Level 4 and up
Te Awamutu Events Centre, 3 Selwyn Lane, Te Awamutu
SATURDAY 16 - SUNDAY 17 JULY 2016
View results here.

SOUTH ISLAND RHYTHMIC GYMNASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Lincoln Event Centre, Meijer Drive, Lincoln, Christchurch
Hosted by Olympia Gymnastic Sports
SATURDAY 16 - SUNDAY 17 JULY 2016
View results here.

ARGOS MIDLANS RHYTHMIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bethlehem College, Tauranga
SATURDAY 23 - SUNDAY 24 JULY 2016
View results here.

NZ SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gymsport & Recreation Centre, Bruce Pulman Park, Auckland
SATURDAY 30 - SUNDAY 31 JULY 2016

OTAGO RHYTHMIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Caledonian Gymnasium, Andersons Bay Road, Dunedin
SATURDAY 6 - SUNDAY 7 AUGUST 2016
View results here.

NORTH SHORE COMPETITION
Level 4 and up only
North Shore Events Centre, Glenfield, Auckland
SATURDAY 13 - SUNDAY 14 AUGUST 2016
View results here.

DELTA INVITATIONAL
Christchurch Girls Highschool Gymnasium, 10 Matai Street East, Riccarton
SATURDAY 27 AUGUST - SUNDAY 28 AUGUST 2016
View results here.

NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Level 4 and up only
ILT Stadium Southland, Invercargill
WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER - SUNDAY 2 OCTOBER 2016
View information here and draft timetable here.

  • View 2015 Rhythmic competition information and results here.
  • View 2014 Rhythmic competition information and results here.