News

Olympia's latest news can be viewed on the Home Page.

OLYMPIA ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING 2016
A huge congratulations to all of our members awarded recognition for 2016.

Special Award Recipients
Code Volunteer Awards
Trampoline - Vicki Fisher
Artistic - Sonya Pegg & Andrew Doran
Rhythmic - Suzie Sauer

Olympia Coach of the Year - Bethany Gibbens
Olympia Gymnast of the Year - Patrick Smith
Olympia Administrator of the Year
- Jacqui Nokes

Read the acknowledgments given to the award recipients here.


New Zealand Representatives 2016
Trampoline
Jared Cooper
Madaline Davidson
Megan Merrick
Reegan Laidlaw
Charlotte Worley
Jakarta Klebert
Ben Sutherland
Amelia Greet
Holly Fisher

Rhythmic

Rosie Yeatman
Akane Matsumoto
Grace Knoyle
Ella Wright
Miyu Wadamori
Mya Hutchings
Grace Wakefield
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients
Recreation GOTY (“Gymnast of the Year”)
Recreation Sportsmanship Trophy
Recreation Most Improved
Recreation Tenacity Award
Recreation Training Cup
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Female   
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Male 

STEPS 1, 2, & 3
Step 1 WAG Most Improved
Step 1 WAG Most Dedicated
Step 2 WAG Most Improved
Step 2 WAG Most Dedicated
Step 3 WAG Most Improved
Step 3 WAG Most Dedicated
GOTY Step 1
GOTY Step 2 GOTY Step 3

STEPS 4, 5 & 6

Sportsmanship Award
Most Dedicated
Most Improved
GOTY Step 4
GOTY Step 5
GOTY Step 6


STEPS 7, 8 9, 10 & International
Sportsmanship Award
Most Dedicated
Most Improved
GOTY Steps 7-10

WAG Gymnasts' Choice
Eva Purvis
Hannah Craol
Jessica Gillies
Lana Jacob
Mya McDonnell
Georgia Browning
Liam Del Rey


Brianna Sauer
Amelia Quinn
Holly Velenski
Olivia Meyer
Courtney Jones
Poppy Jarman
Micah Whitley
Greta Salins Jessica Hickling


Lauren Hooper
Kirsten Jones
Rosie Phipps & Sienna Hooft
Emma Hattaway
Eliana Irving
Laura Duncan



Jemima Pegg
Lauren Voice Powell
Laura Duncan
Caitlin Wade

Jemima Pegg
 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients
Most Promising
Sportsmanship Award
Trophy for Performance
Development Trophy - Most Improved MAG
Jun MAG Most Improved Gymnast
Harold Sutherland QSM Memorial Trophy
Geoff Price Memorial Trophy - Dedication to Gymnastics
MAG Level 1 GOTY Hogbin Family Trophy
MAG Level 2 GOTY Graham Clayton Trophy 
MAG Level 3 GOTY Meyn Family Trophy
MAG Level 4-6 GOTY Jason & Janelle Smith Trophy
MAG Level 7-10 GOTY Heidi Berg Memorial Trophy
MAG Gymnast's Choice Mann Family Trophy
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Senior
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Junior
Nicolas Lavin 
Alexy Vitry Audibert
Nicolas Lavin & Alexy Vitry Audibert
Patrick Smith
Adam Lim
Finlay Jones
Ali Haque
Oliver Del Rey 
Nicolas Lavin 
Cade McKnight
Thomas Chao 
Theo Nankivell & Alexy Vitry Audibert
Theo Nankivell
Alexy Vitry Audibert
Thomas Chao

Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Annual Recreation Trophy
Marriott Cup for Recreation  
Kudos Cup for Recreation  
Gymnast with Potential          
Ballet Trophy (best feet)      
Meyn Family Trophy Most Graceful   
10th Anniversary Most Improved Junior Gymnast
Meyn Family Trophy Most Improved Senior Gymnast  
Olympia Cup for Most Improved International Gymnast
Brent Family Trophy for Presentation 
Judge Wood Trophy for Presentation   
Adrienne Hughes Trophy for Friendship 
Development Trophy- Most Improved RG Stage 2
Jenny Babonnick Cup for Dedication       

GOTY Level 1           
GOTY Level 2                           
Liane Duncan Trophy GOTY Levels 3  
Glenys Smith Trophy GOTY Level 4 
Duncan Trophy for GOTY Levels 5    
Jane Pow Trophy for GOTY Level 6  
Stephanie Birkett Trophy GOTY Levels 7 -8  
Mackie Trophy GOTY Levels 9-10   
GOTY Stage 3       
Kudos Presidents Trophy GOTY Stage 4   
Alan Kennedy Cup Senior International GOTY  
Rachel Wilkie Trophy Most Valuable Group Member 
The Kimberley Robson Trophy 'Passion & Perseverance at RG' O'Neill-Searle Family RG Development Trophy                  
13 Years of Gymnastics 
10 Years of Gymnastics


   

Alethia Cooper 
Jocelyn Cai
Lilly Eastmure & Abigail Bothma 
Eleasha Chan & Olivia Gourley 
Abbey Sauer & Yunjo Kim 
Ashleigh Pont 
Sophia Cook
Alyshia Kemper 
Mikayla Chin
Ella Wright
Elle-Rose Ilkiw 
Libby Hutchings & Nika Meyn 
Lara Streletsky & Yana Shakhnovich 
Paris Chinn

Arnica Copeland 
Sophia Cook
Maia Stewart
Emma Gibbens
Bella Grundelingh 
Maia O'Connor
Rosie Yeatman 
Akane Matsumoto
Mya Hutchings
Paris Chin
Ashleigh Pont
Amelia Benger 
Mackenzie Figgitt 
Sasha Begg
Brie Gullery
Akane Matsumoto


Trampoline Gymnastics Award Recipients

Sportsperson of the Year
Most Promising Trampolinist-Female 
Most Promising Trampolinist- Male 
Most Improved Trampolinist  
Junior Trampolinist of the Year 
Senior Trampolinist of the Year 
Most Promising DM Trampolinist   
Most Improved DM Trampolinist  
Junior DM Trampolinist of the Year
Junior Synchro Pair of the Year 
Senior Synchro Pair of the Year 
Most Dedicated Trampolinist 
 

Jared Cooper 
Jade Mitchell 
Reegan Laidlaw
Ben Sutherland 
Amelia Greet 
Madaline Davidson 
Harrison Redmayne 
Jade Mitchell
Zeke Frater
Eleanor Gunby & Lucy Anderson
Megan Merrick & Madaline Davidson 
Charlotte Worley
INDO PACIFIC TRAMPOLINE & TUMBLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016
Congratulations to our Trampoline and Artistic gymnasts who recently represented New Zealand at the 2016 Indo Pacific Trampoline and Tumbling Championships in Napier on 21 - 25 October, where 184 athletes from South Africa, Australia, Canada, Japan and New Zealand competed:
  • Jared Cooper                        
  • Madaline Davidson
  • Megan Merrick
  • Reegan Laidlaw
  • Charlotte Worley
  • Ben Sutherland
  • Jakarta Klebert
  • Amelia Greet
  • Holly Fisher
  • Theo Nankivell
Congratulations also to Alex Nilov (Olympia's Head Trampoline Coach) for his selection as a New Zealand Team trampoline coach for this event.

A special congratulations to our medallists:
  • Madaline Davidson - 17+ Women's Individual GOLD
  • Theo Nankivell - 17+ Men's Tumbling GOLD
  • Jared Cooper/Lachlan Smith(Nth Harbour) - Senior Men's Synchro GOLD 
  • Madaline Davidson/Megan Merrick - 17+ Women's Synchro GOLD
  • Jared Cooper - Men's New Zealand Team GOLD
  • Madaline Davidson - Women's New Zealand Team SILVER
  • Charlotte Worley - 15-16 Womens' Individual BRONZE
More information can be found on the GSNZ website.

2016 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to our Artistic, Rhythmic and Trampoline gymnasts who competed recently in the 2016 NZ National GymSports Championships in Invercargill 28 September - 2 October. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 20 Gold, 33 Silver and 37 Bronze - a total of 90 National podium medals and 7 National titles.

A special congratulations to our National Champions:

TRAMPOLINE
  • Reegan Laidlaw Junior International Men's Individual & Men's 15-16 Years
  • Theo Nankivell Junior International Men's Tumbling
  • Megan Merrick Junior International Women's Individual
  • Charlotte Worley Women's 15-16 Years
  • Benjamin Sutherland / Kaiya Huta (Hawkes Bay) Sub Junior International Men's Syncro
  • Eleanor Gunby  15-16 Women's Individual
  • Eleanor Gunby / Lucy Anderson 15-16 Women's Synchro
  • Zeke Frater 13-14 Men's DMT
  • Team Trophy: Tumbling Champions - Age Division  Zeke Frater, Ali Haque & Lydia Frater
View the final results for all codes on the GSNZ website.


2016 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2016 Australian National Championships in Trampolining and Rhythmic gymnastics. This event is being held at the Hisense Arena in Melbourne on 29 May - 5 June 2016.

 RHYTHMIC
  • Rosie Yeatman Level 8 Open
  • Akane Matsumoto Level 10
  • Grace Knoyle Level 7 Junior
  • Grace Knoyle, Mya Hutchings,             Grace Wakefield, Gabrielle Jones,         Ella Wright, Miyu Wadamori                  Sub Junior Group
 TRAMPOLINE
  • Reegan Laidlaw Junior Men
  • Charlotte Worley Junior Women
  • Megan Merrick Junior Women
  • Benjamin Sutherland Youth Men
  • Amelia Greet Youth Women
  • Jake McConnell 17+ Men
  • Holly Fisher 13-14 Women
Results can be found here.

CANTERBURY TRAMPOLINE, DMT & TUMBLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016
Congratulations to our Trampoline and Artistic gymnasts who competed recently in the 2016 Canterbury Trampoline, DMT and Tumbling Championships on 4-5 March. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 22 Gold, 7 Silver and 10 Bronze placings; and the International and Age Grade Team Championship trophies.

A special congratulations to our Canterbury Champions:

TRAMPOLINE - INTERNATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONS
Jared, Madaline, Reegan and Charlotte

TRAMPOLINE - AGE TEAM CHAMPIONS
Eleanor, Lucy, Zeke and Jade

TRAMPOLINE - INDIVIDUAL   
  • Jared Cooper Senior International Men's
  • Madaline Davidson  Senior International Women's
  • Charlotte Worley Junior International Women's
  • Benjamin Sutherland Sub Junior International Men's
  • Amelia Greet Sub Junior International Women's
  • Eleanor Gunby 15-16 Womens'
  • Zeke Frater 13-14 Men's
  • William Sheere 11-12 Men's
  • Jade Mitchell 11-12 Women's
  • Lauren Sheere 10 & under Women's
MIXED SYNCHRO
  • Charlotte Worley/Megan Merrick Junior International
  • Benjamin Sutherland/Jakarta Klebert Sub Junior International
  • Eleanor Gunby/Lucy Anderson 15-16 Age
  • Aaron Bull/Zeke Frater 13-14 Age
  • Jade Mitchell/Willow Mountford 11-12 Age
DOUBLE MINI TRAMPOLINE (DMT)
  • Jed McCready 11-12 Men's
  • Jade Mitchell 11-12 Women's
  • Ben Hamilton Skurak 9-10 Men's
  • Lauren Sheer 9-10 Women's
TUMBLING
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Junior International Men's
  • Ali Haque 13-14 Men's
  • Lydia Frater 13-14 Women's

GYMSPORTS IN CANTERBURY AWARDS 2015
The Gymsports in Canterbury Charitable Trust (click here to find out about the trust) held its annual Awards Night on Sunday 28 February 2016 to celebrate the success of Canterbury Gymsport athletes. Congratulations to the following Olympia award recipients. A list of the winners can be found on the Canterbury Gymsports Facebook page.

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
  • Senior of the Year:   Alexy Vitry Audibert
  • Junior of the Year:    Thomas Chao
  • Service Award:        Murray Debenham

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

  • Senior of the Year:   Ashleigh Pont
  • Junior of the Year:    Jasmine Carswell
  • Service Award:        Laura Cadigan
  • Service Award:        Leslie Cochran
  • Service Award:        Stephanie Birkett

TRAMPOLINE

  • Sub Junior of the Year: Reegan Laidlaw
  • Service Award:           Alex Nilov
  • Service Award:           Sandra Marcijasz
 


2016 PACIFIC RIM GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to Jared Cooper and Madaline Davidson who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2016 Pacific Rim Gymnastic Championships in trampolining. This event is being held in Everett, Washington, USA where more than 300 of the world's best gymnasts will compete at the XFINITY Arena on April 8-10, 2016.

Congratulations also to Alex Nilov (Olympia's Head Trampoline Coach) for his selection as the New Zealand Team trampoline coach for this event.


OLYMPIA ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING 2015
A huge congratulations to all of our members awarded recognition for 2015.

Special Award Recipients
Code Volunteer Awards
Trampoline - Craig & Gaylene Davidson
Artistic - Murray Debenham
Rhythmic - Laura Cadigan

Olympia Coach of the Year - Alex Nilov
Olympia Gymnast of the Year - Alexy Vitry Audibert
Olympia Administrator of the Year
- Stephanie Birkett

Read the acknowledgments given to the award recipients here.


New Zealand Representatives 2015
Trampoline
Jared Cooper
Madaline Davidson
Holly Fisher
Reegan Laidlaw
Bethany Long
Megan Merrick
Charlotte Worley

Rhythmic

Stephanie Lester
Ashleigh Pont
Rosie Yeatman

Artistic
Amy Buckley
Theo Nankivell
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Recreation GOTY (“Gymnast of the Year”)             Hannah Croal
Recreation Sportsmanship Trophy                         Lillica Hands
Recreation Most Improved                                   Ashley Schwass
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Female    Zara Whitehead
Pre-Competition Most Imrpoved Gymnast - Male        Riley Alder

STEPS 1, 2, & 3
Step 1 WAG Most Improved        Zoe Monaghan
Step 1 WAG Most Dedicated        Chloe Kelly
Step 2 WAG Most Improved        Molly Sankey
Step 2 WAG Most Dedicated        Sylvie King
Step 3 WAG Most Improved        Emma Hattaway
Step 3 WAG Most Dedicated        Sophie Gifford
GOTY Step 1                                     Courtney Jones
GOTY Step 2                             Evie George
GOTY Step 3                                Maia Carey

STEPS 4, 5 & 6

Personality                                        Rosie Phipps
Sportsmanship Award                        Lauren Voice Powell
Most Dedicated                                 Caitlin Wade
Most Improved                                 Ellie Irving
GOTY Step 4                                      Ella Murdoch
GOTY Step 5                                      Laura Duncan
GOTY Step 6                                      Caitlin Wade


STEPS 7, 8 9, 10 & International
Personality                                        Georgia Levey
Sportsmanship Award                        Georgia Levey
Most Dedicated                                 Jemima Pegg
Most Improved                                 Jemima Pegg
GOTY Steps 7-10                               Piper Bennett
Jessie Allan Presentation Trophy         Piper Bennett

WAG Gymnasts' Choice                      Caitlin Wade

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Most Promising                                                               Brody Hall 
Sportsmanship Award                                                     Sam Marshall & Brody Hall 
Trophy for Performance                                                   Alexy Vitry Audibert & Theo Nankivell
Development Trophy- Most Improved MAG                       Billy Gordon
Jun MAG Most Improved Gymnast                                    Finlay Jones
Harold Sutherland QSM Memorial Trophy                          Nicolas Lavin
Geoff Price Memorial Trophy - Dedication to Gymnastics    Patrick Smith 
MAG Level 1 GOTY Hogbin Family Trophy                          Josh Barron 
MAG Level 2 GOTY Graham Clayton Trophy                       Cade McKnight 
MAG Level 3 GOTY Meyn Family Trophy                            Daniel Meyn
MAG Level 4-6 GOTY Jason & Janelle Smith Trophy            Thomas Chao 
MAG Level 7-10 GOTY Heidi Berg Memorial Trophy             Theo Nankivell & Alexy Vitry Audibert
MAG Gymnast's Choice Mann Family Trophy                      Theo Nankivell
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Senior                       Alexy Vitry Audibert
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Junior                        Thomas Chao



Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Annual Recreation Trophy                                               Elina Meng 
Marriott Cup for Recreation                                            Ava Gearry 
Kudos Cup for Recreation                                               Abigail Bothma 
Gymnast with Potential                                                  Ella Wright 
Ballet Trophy (best feet)                                                Eleasha Chan 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Graceful                                  Ashleigh Pont 
10th Anniversary Most Improved Junior Gymnast             Tara Hoeben 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Improved Senior Gymnast        Maia O'Connor 
Olympia Cup for Most Improved International Gymnast     Miyu Wadamori 
Brent Family Trophy for Presentation                               Olivia Gourley 
Judge Wood Trophy for Presentation                                Grace Wakefield 
Adrienne Hughes Trophy for Friendship                            Paris Chin 
Development Trophy- Most Improved RG Stage 2             Ruby Kim, Mikayla Chin, Abbey Sauer 
Jenny Babonnick Cup for Dedication                                 Grace Knoyle 

GOTY Level 1                                              Scarlett Girven 
GOTY Level 2                                              Ava Flowerday 
Liane Duncan Trophy GOTY Levels 3             Chloe Parker
Glenys Smith Trophy GOTY Level 4               Bella Gruindelingh
Duncan Trophy for GOTY Levels 5                 Jasmine Carswell 
Jane Pow Trophy for GOTY Level 6                Charlotte Ward 
Stephanie Birkett Trophy GOTY Levels 7 -8    Rosie Yeatman 
Mackie Trophy GOTY Levels 9-10                   Ashleigh Pont 
GOTY Stage 3                                              Grace Knoyle 
Kudos Presidents Trophy GOTY Stage 4         Paris Chin

Rachel Wilkie Trophy Most Valuable Group Member                      Gabrielle Jones 
The Kimberley Robson Trophy 'Passion & Perseverance at RG'       Rosie Yeatman 
O'Neill-Searle Family RG Development Trophy                              Lara Streletsky


  
             



Trampoline Gymnastics Award Recipients

Sportsperson of the Year                      Bethany Long 
Most Promising Trampolinist-Female      Amelia Greet 
Most Promising Trampolinist- Male         Jakarta Klebert 
Most Improved Trampolinist                  Reegan Laidlaw 
Junior Trampolinist of the Year              Reegan Laidlaw 
Senior Trampolinist of the Year             Madaline Davidson 
Most Promising DM Trampolinist            Jackson Stone 
Most Improved DM Trampolinist            Holly Fisher 
Junior DM Trampolinist of the Year         Amelia Greet 
Junior Synchro Pair of the Year              Holly Fisher / Charlotte Worley 
Senior Synchro Pair of the Year             Jared Cooper / James Darroch 
Most Dedicated Trampolinist                 Jared Cooper


2015 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to our Artistic, Rhythmic and Trampoline gymnasts who competed recently in the 2015 NZ National GymSports Championships in Auckland 30 September - 4 October. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 23 Gold, 26 Silver and 18 Bronze - a total of 67 National podium medals and 7 National titles.

A special congratulations to our National Champions:

MEN'S ARTISTIC
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Level 7
RHYTHMIC
  • Paris Chin Stage 4
  • Grace Knoyle Stage 3
  • Ashleigh Pont Level 10
TRAMPOLINE
  • Madaline Davidson Senior International Women's Individual
  • Reegan Laidlaw Sub Junior International Men's Individual
  • Charlotte Worley Sub Junior Women's Synchro
View the final results for all codes on the GSNZ website.

Olympia Results

Megan Merrick / Natalie Donovan (CSG) - 3rd Sycnhro


MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men Under 18
Theo Nankivell - 3rd= Floor, 2nd Pommel, 3rd Vault

Level 7
Alexy Vitry Audibert - 1st Overall
1st Floor, 3rd Rings, 3rd Vault, 1st High Bar
Canterbury Team Silver

Billy Gordon
Canterbury Team Silver

Patrick Smith
Canterbury Team Silver

Level 6
Brody Hall - 3rd Vault, 3rd High Bar

Level 5
Kennedy Payne - 2nd= Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Level 4
Thomas Chao - 2nd Overall
1st Pommel, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd High Bar
Canterbury Team Gold

Ali Haque
2nd Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Hugo Debenham - 2nd Floor
Canterbury Team Gold



  2015 WORLD AGE TRAMPOLINE  CHAMPIONSHIPS

  Charlotte Worley, Bethany Long and Madaline Davidson are representing New
  Zealand at the 2015 World Age Trampoline Championships in Odense,
  Denmark 1-5 December 2015.

  Here they are at Auckland International Airport about to embark on their long flight
  with their coach Alex Nilov.



HOKITIKA ARTISTIC COMPETITION 1 AUGUST 2015
The first ever Hokitika competition went really well. 



Our Gold squad representatives were Emma Dobson and Neve Burrell who also had some of their best scores in the weekend.

- Emma took 4th place overall with a 4th place on Bar and Vault and 3rd place on Floor.

- Neve was 4th place on Floor and 2nd place on Beam. 

It was great to see both girls making friends with and encouraging the girls from other teams. They have a wonderful approach to competitions and set a great example.
 
BEST OF THE WEST ARTISTIC COMPETITION 24 MAY 2015
A great afternoon last Sunday at the West Melton Gymnastics Competition.

Highlights for the Silver squad include:
- Faith McLintock was 1st on Beam 
- Hannah Croal 3rd on Floor, and 4th on both vault and beam
- Tara O'Leary finishing 6th on Beam and 4th on Floor
Out of a strong competition of 14 girls. Good job Ladies. 

The Bronze squad had a day of strong competition also, although no placings the girls had some outstanding performances of skills they had never competed before and with huge sighs of relief stuck their beam handstands! Awesome effort girls.


Emma Ford who won Iron first overall and was presented with her gold medal at her very first inter-club gymnastics competition. Well done Emma! 


Emma achieved 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bar, 3rd on Floor, 10th 

Holly Valenski placed 5th on Floor. 

Emma and Holly are both part of out Pre-Comp squad, so next season look out Step 1's! Both girls were the youngest competitors on the day and the most confident, which was great to see.


 

2015 MARRIOTTS HADLEE CANTERBURY SPORTS AWARDS
Olympia Gymnastic Sports was honoured recently at the 2015 Marriotts Hadlee Canterbury Sports Awards. Three nominations were put forward by GymSports New Zealand being Club of the Year, Administrator of the Year and Coach of the Year.  The results were as follows:

Finalist - Olympia Gymnastic Sports - GymSports Canterbury Club of the Year
Finalist - Kathryn Searle - GymSports Canterbury Administrator of the Year
Nomination - Elena Mesheryakova - GymSports Canterbury Coach of the Year

Maree Diver attended on behalf of the Board, along with Kathryn Searle and Elena Mesheryakova.  The event was a great celebration of sporting achievement in Canterbury for 2015 and it was an honour for Olympia to be recognised among many sporting codes and excellent performances.

GYMSPORTS IN CANTERBURY AWARDS 2014
The Gymsports in Canterbury Charitable Trust (click here to find out about the trust) held its annual Awards Night on Sunday 1st March to celebrate the success of Canterbury Gymsport athletes. Congratulations to the following Olympia award recipients:

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
 

  • WAG Senior Gymnast of the Year:     Amy Buckley

          RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
  • Level 4-6 Gymnast of the Year: Rosie Yeatman
  • Level 7-10 Gymnast of the Year: Akane Matsumoto
  • International Gymnast of the Year: Amelia Coleman


          TRAMPOLINE
  • Sub Junior International Men Trampolinist of the Year:       
       Ben Sutherland
  • Sub Junior International Women Trampolinist of the Year: Charlotte Worley
  • Junior International Women Trampolinist of the Year:             Bethany Long
          VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
  •  Norma Merrick



OLYMPIA ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING 2014
A huge congratulations to all of our members awarded recognition for 2014.

Special Award Recipients
Code Volunteer Awards
Trampoline - Norma Merrick
Artistic - Alex & Eric Audibert
Rhythmic - Summer Stewart

Olympia Coach of the Year - David Colvin
Olympia Gymnast of the Year - Amy Buckley
Olympia Administrator of the Year
- Sandra Marcijasz

10 years service to GymSports and Olympia 
Kathryn Holdsworth

Read the acknowledgments given to the award recipients here.


New Zealand Representatives 2013
Trampoline
Madaline Davidson
Brooke Fleck 
Brooke Searle-O’Neill 
Jared Cooper 
Bethany Long 
Courtney Hillyer 
Benjamin Sutherland 
Reegan Laidlaw 
Charlotte Worley

Rhythmic

Amelia Coleman 
Ashleigh Searle-O’Neill 
Akane Matsumoto 
Tessa Steel 
Elisa Richnow 
Annaliese Graham 
Minette Prinsloo

Artistic
Daniel Price
Amy Buckley
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Recreation GOTY (“Gymnast of the Year”)             Emma Dobson
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast- Female    Eva Grace

STEPS 1, 2, 3 & 4 & IDP 1 & 2
Step 1 WAG Most Improved                 Rachel Rees
Step 1 WAG Most Dedicated                 Charlotte Wade
Step 2 WAG Most Improved                 Mia Huk
Step 2 WAG Most Dedicated                 Maia Carey
Step 3 WAG Most Improved                 Bella Buchanan
Step 3 WAG Most Dedicated                 Brie Morrell
Personality                                         Willow Mountford
Sportsmanship Award                         Hayley Goodman
Most Dedicated                                 Amelia Tainui
Most Improved                                 Caitlin Labudde
Olympia GOTY Step 1                           Tessa Given
Competition GOTY Step 2                 Julia Mitchell
Gymnast of the Year  Step 3                 Ella Murdoch
Jnr. GOTY Step 4                                 Cleo Pearce
Development Trophy                         Danielle Mitchell
Vendcom Trophy - Most Improved International Development   Nina Nemcanin

STEPS 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & IDP 3

Personality                                          Emma Gibbens
Sportsmanship Award                            Amy Weaver
Most Dedicated                                 Georgia Levey
Most Improved                                 Emily Brace
Int. Competition Award Step 5                Lauren Voice-Powell
Competition GOTY Step 6                      Caitlin Wade
GOTY Steps 7-10                                 Amy Buckley
Jessie Allan  Presentation Trophy            Piper Bennett
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Most Promising                                                           Brody Hall & Thomas Chao 
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Male               Hunter Wieblitz 
Sportsmanship Award                                                  Sam Marshall & Ali Haque 
Trophy for Performance                                               Daniel Price 
Development Trophy- Most Improved MAG                      Brody Hall 
Jun MAG Most Improved Gymnast                                  Mackay Wakefield 
Harold Sutherland QSM Memorial Trophy                         Pranet Hogbin 
Geoff Price Memorial Trophy - Dedication to Gymnastics    Theo Nankivell 
MAG Level 1 GOTY Hogbin Family Trophy                        Cade McKnight 
MAG Level 2 GOTY Graham Clayton Trophy                     Nicholas Del Ray 
MAG Level 3 GOTY Meyn Family Trophy                          Hugo Debenham 
MAG Level 4-6 GOTY Jason & Janelle Smith Trophy           Kennedy Payne 
MAG Level 7-10 GOTY Heidi Berg Memorial Trophy            Theo Nankivell 
MAG Gymnast's Choice Mann Family Trophy                     Alexy Vitri Audibert/Andre Debenham 
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Senior                     Jacques Prinsloo 
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Junior                     Thomas Chao



Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Annual Recreation Trophy                                             Keina Rollinson 
Marriott Cup for Recreation                                           Jasmine Bayford 
Kudos Cup for Recreation                                             Mary Childs 
Gymnast with Potential                                                Alyshia Kemper 
Ballet Trophy (best feet)                                             Jasmine Carswell and Paris Chin 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Graceful                                 Annaliese Graham 
10th Anniversary Most Improved Junior Gymnast               Libby Hutchings 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Improved Senior Gymnast          Brie Gullery 
Olympia Cup for Most Improved International Gymnast       Grace Knoyle 
Brent Family Trophy for Presentation                              Charlotte Ward 
Judge Wood Trophy for Presentation                               Mikayla Chin 
Adrienne Hughes Trophy for Friendship                            Stephanie Lester 
Development Trophy- Most Improved RG Stage 2              Group Miyu, Mikayla, Carolyn, Mya, Aria, Grace W,                                                                                   Grace K and Amelia 
Jenny Babonnick Cup for Dedication                                Amelia Coleman 

GOTY Level 1                                           Ava Flowerday 
GOTY Level 2                                           Nia Surman 
Liane Duncan Trophy GOTY Levels 3             Bella Gruindelingh 
Glenys Smith Trophy GOTY Level 4               Jasmine Carswell 
Duncan Trophy for GOTY Levels 5                Hannah Ward 
Jane Pow Trophy for GOTY Level 6               Rosie Yeatman 
Stephanie Birkett Trophy GOTY Levels 7 -8    Elisa Richnow 
Mackie Trophy GOTY Levels 9-10                 Akane Matsumoto 
GOTY Stage 3                                          Paris Chin 
Kudos Presidents Trophy GOTY Stage 4        Not awarded 
Kerr Trophy for Jnr International GOTY          Mackenzie Figgitt 
Alan Kennedy Cup Senior International GOTY  Amelia Coleman 

Rachel Wilkie Trophy Most Valuable Group Member                      Carolyn Curnow 
The Kimberley Robson Trophy 'Passion & Perseverance at RG'       Ashleigh Pont 
O'Neill-Searle Family RG Development Trophy                             Maia Stewart



Trampoline Gymnastics Award Recipients


Sportsperson of the Year                    Jared Cooper 
Most Promising Trampolinist-Female      Amelia Greet 
Most Promising Trampolinist- Male        Benjamin Sutherland 
Most Improved Trampolinist                 Reegan Laidlaw 
Junior Trampolinist of the Year            Tamara Marcijasz 
Senior Trampolinist of the Year            Madaline Davidson 
Most Promising DM Trampolinist            Amelia Greet 
Most Improved DM Trampolinist            Eleanor Gunby 
Junior DM Trampolinist of the Year        Courtney Hillyer 
Senior DM Trampolinist of the Year        Not awarded 
Junior Synchro Pair of the Year             Holly Fisher / Tamara Marcijasz 
Senior Synchro Pair of the Year            Madaline Davidson / Bethany Long 
Most Dedicated Trampolinist                Charlotte Worley


MIKE WEINSTOCK CLINIC 2015 - Sunday 18 to Thursday 22 January .... 
Once again we have the fantastic opportunity to have Mike (former British Gymnastics Coach to Commonwealth Games and World Champs) join us at Olympia for a January clinic. Click here for Mike's website.

We are currently putting together the timetable and this will be advised on 10 November 2014.  The clinic runs during the day, with normal holiday training in the evening timetable to work on the learnings of the day.  This clinic is open to all of Olympias WAG Steps and MAG Levels squads.  Olympia's coaches are involved in the clinic as part of their own coaching development plans and we encourage everyone to take this opportunity to work with Mike in these dedicated sessions.  Mike stays on in the evenings and continues mentoring the coaches during evening sessions also.


ZONTA SPORTS AWARDS 2014
Category - Canterbury Secondary School Sportswomen of the Year

Congratulations to members of Olympia who were Finalists in the above category:
Amelia Coleman (Rhythmic Gymnastics) - Villia Maria College
Maddie Davidson (Trampoline) - Villa Maria College
Brooke O'Neill (Trampoline) - Riccarton High School

Some amazingly talented Canterbury athletes lined up to be recognised for their sporting efforts (from sport administration, coaching/refereeing and competing) .... GymSports was well represented with Charlotte Sullivan (WAG), Lizzie Stephenson (Trampoline), Bronwyn Dibb (Trampoline) and Amelia Coleman (Rhythmic) also receiving Highly Commended certificates and joining Olympia's 3 athletes above as finalists.

Thank you to Zonta and Canterbury School Sport (Bill and Angelina) for a fantastic evening and for recognising Canterbury's emerging sport talent.

2014 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to our Artistic, Rhythmic and Trampoline gymnasts who competed recently in the 2014 NZ National GymSports Championships in Auckland 7-11 October. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 31 Gold, 32 Silver and 25 Bronze - a total of 88 National podium medals and 10 National titles.

A special congratulations to our National Champions:

RHYTHMIC
  • Amelia Coleman Senior International 
  • Paris Chin Stage 3
  • Akane Matsumoto Level 9
TRAMPOLINE
  • James Darroch / Jared Cooper Senior International Men's Synchro
  • Madaline Davidson Senior International Women's Individual
  • Bethany Long / Madaline Davidson Senior International Women's Synchro
  • Bethany Long Junior International women's Individual
  • Megan Merrick 15-16 Women's Individual
  • Tamara Marcijasz 11-12 Women's Individual
  • Holly Fisher / Tamara Marcijasz 11-12 Women's Synchro

View the final results for all codes on the GSNZ website. And see the news article here.

Olympia Results
TRAMPOLINE
Senior International Men’s 
James Darroch / Jared Cooper - 1st Synchro
                                (Royal Caterers Trophy)

Senior International Women’s 
Madaline Davidson - 1st Individual
                                  (DB Breweries Trophy)
Bethany Long / Madaline Davidson - 1st Synchro
                (Tracey Blackman Memorial Trophy)

Junior International Women's
Bethany Long - 1st Individual 
(Gerry O'Brien Cup)

Sub Junior International Women's
Charlotte Worley - 2nd Individual
Charlotte Worley / Bethany Richards(ICE) - 2nd Synchro

Sub Junior International Men's
Benjamin Sutherland - 2nd Individual
Benjamin Sutherland / Reegan Laidlaw - 2nd Synchro

15-16 Women’s
Megan Merrick - 1st Individual

13-14 Men's
Jakarta Klebert / Jordan Soli(ICE) - 2nd Synchro

11-12 Women’s
Tamara Marcijasz - 1st Individual
Holly Fisher / Tamara Marcijasz - 1st Synchro
Holly Fisher - 2nd DMT

10 & under Men’s
Jakarta Klebert - 2nd Individual

10 & under Women’s
Courtney Hillyer - 2nd Individual, 2nd DMT

Keith Hay Trophy for DMT Form - 
Holly Fisher

BST Shield for Trampoline - 
Olympia
(Madaline Davidson, Bethany Long,
Holly Fisher, Tamara Marcijasz)

Coaching Medal
Alex Nilov
RHYTHMIC
Senior International
Amelia Coleman
1st Overall, 1st Hoop, 1st Ball, 1st Clubs

Highest International Score (14 in Clubs)
Senior International Champion
RG Gymnast of the Competition
RG Gymnast of the Year
Commonwealth Games Team member


Junior International
Mackenzie Figgit - 2nd Overall, 3r
d Hoop, 3rd ball,
3rd Clubs, 2nd Ribbon 

Annaleise Graham - 3rd Overall, 2nd Hoop, 1st Ball,     
2nd Clubs, 3rd Ribbon

Stage 3
Paris Chin
1st Overall, 1st Hoop, 1st Ball, 1st Clubs, 
1st Ribbon
Highest Apparatus Score Stage 3 & 4 (11.25 in Free)

Level 10
Brie Gullery - 3rd Overall, 3rd
 Hoop

Level 9
Akane Matsumoto - 1st Overall, 
1st Rope, 3rd Ball,
1st Ribbon

Ashleigh Pont - 2nd Overall, 2nd Rope, 1st Ball, 2nd Clubs, 3rd Ribbon

Level 6
Rosie Yeatman - 2nd Overall, 2nd Rope, 2nd Ribbon
Stephanie Lester - 3rd Ribbon


Level 5
Hannah Ward - 3rd Overall


Coaching Medals
Elena Mesheryakova, 
Stephanie Birkett, Laura Cadigan


MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men Under 18
Daniel Price - 2nd Overall
2nd Floor, 2nd Pommel, 3rd Rings, 3rd Vault,
2nd Parallel Bars, 3rd High Bar

Level 8
Andre Debenham - 1st High Bar

Level 7
Theo Nankivell - 2nd Overall
1st Floor, 1st Pommel, 3rd Vault
Canterbury Team Bronze

Zack Bennett
Canterbury Team Bronze

Level 5
Alexy Vitry Audibert - 3rd Overall
2nd Floor, 2nd Rings, 3rd Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars
Canterbury Team Silver

Brody Hall - 3rd Pommel, 3rd High Bar
Canterbury Team silver

Level 4
Kennedy Payne - 2nd Overall
1st Pommel, 2nd Rings, 3rd parallel Bars
Canterbury Team Gold

Sam Marshall
Canterbury Team Gold

Coaching Medals
Angela  Meier, David Colvin

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Step 10
Amy Buckley - 3rd Floor 
Canterbury Team Gold

Step 9
Emily Brace - 3rd Vault, 3rd Beam
Canterbury Team Gold

Step 8
Celine Nogueira - Canterbury Team Silver




2014 CANTERBURY ARTISTIC CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to our Artistic gymnasts who competed recently in the Junior Canterbury Championships (10 August) and the Intermediate & Senior Canterbury Championships (16-17 August)

A special congratulations to our Canterbury Champions:
  • Layla MacDowall Women's Step 2 (under) 
  • Piper Bennett Women's Step 7 (under)
  • Amy Buckley Women's Step 10
  • Cade McKnight Men's Level 1
  • Nicholas Del Rey Men's Level 2
  • Thomas Chao Men's Level 3
  • Ali Haque Men's Level 4
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Men's Level 5
  • Theo Nankivell Men's Level 7
  • Daniel Price Men's Under 18
View all the results for the Junior Championships here, and the Intermediate & Senior Championships here.

PRIME GYMNASTICS INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL 2014: AMY BUCKLEY
 





Congratulations to our Senior Artistic gymnast, Amy Buckley
 
for her selection in to the New Zealand team for the Prime Gymnastics International Invitational 2014 being held in Singapore 6-9 November.

This year over 700 participants will be at the competition Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore.




WORLD AGE TRAMPOLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS: MADALINE DAVIDSON
 


 

Congratulations to our Senior Trampolinist, Madaline Davidson for her selection in to the New Zealand team for the World Age Championships being held in Florida, USA 6-9 November in the 15-16 age division. The World Age Championships showcases the world’s best boys and girls in four events in four age groups: 11-12, 13-14, 15-16 and 17-18 years of age.

The New Zealand team announcement can be viewed here.

XX COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2014: AMELIA COLEMAN
 




Congratulations to our Senior Rhythmic gymnast, Amelia Coleman
 
who represented New Zealand in the XX Commonwealth Games 2014 in Glasgow.

After the culmination of many years of hard work and dedication (and support from her parents Jill and Ramon) Amelia competed extremely well against 32 other commonwealth competitors. She came 23rd in the Individual All-round making her first reserve for the final. Detailed scores can be seen 
here.


2014 AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS
26 May - 2 June 2014

Trampoline Team The New Zealand Trampoline team were hugely successful at the Australian Championships this year bringing home close to 20 medals of which Olympia athletes gained the following:

Individual Trampoline
Under 17 Women


Under 15 Men

Under 15 Women


Gold - Brooke Fleck
Silver - Brooke Searle-O'Neill

Gold - Reegan Laidlaw

Silver - Charlotte Worley
Synchronised Trampoline
Under 13 Men

Under 17 Women


Silver - Benjamin Le Comte / Joel Leppard

Bronze - Brooke Fleck / Brooke Searle-O'Neill
Double Mini Trampoline
Under 11 Women

 
Silver -Courtney Hillyer

2013 World Age Trampoline Championships
Olympia is extremely proud of Madaline Davidson who represented New Zealand at the 2013 World Age Trampoline Championships held in Sofia, Bulgaria. Madaline came a credible 16th out of 75 athletes for her individual routine and 15th out of 24 for her synchronised routine with Hannah Metzger (an Auckland athlete) - a huge achievement! An article about Madaline can be viewed here, and v
ideos of her routines can be viewed here:

Congratulations to all our 2013 Nationals Athletes
Especially the following National Champions:

Artistic:
Level 7 - Andre Debenham

Rhythmic:
Junior International - Annaliese Graham
Stage 3 - Liliana Holdsworth
Level 9 - Chelsea Brewer
Level 8 - Akane Matsumoto
Level 7 - Elisa Richnow

Trampoline:
Junior International Womens Individual- Madaline Davidson
13-14 Womens Individual - Brooke Fleck
13-14 Womens Synchro - Brooke Fleck/Brooke O'Neill
11-12 Mens Individual - Reegan Laidlaw
11-12 Synchro - Lucy Anderson/Charlotte Worley
10 & under Mens Individual - Ben Le Comte
10 & under Womens Individual - Tamara Marcijasz
10 & under Womens Synchro - Holly Fisher/Tamara Marcijasz
10 & under Womens DMT - Tamara Marcijasz

Congratulations to all our 2012 Nationals Athletes
Especially the following National Champions:

Rhythmic:
Senior International - Amelia Coleman
Level 6 - Elisa Richnow
Level 5 - Tessa Steel

Trampoline:
15-16 Womens Synchro - Bethany Long/Megan Merrick

Congratulations to all our 2011 Nationals Athletes
Especially the following National Champions:

Rhythmic:
Senior International - Keziah Oliver
Junior International- Amelia Coleman
Stage 4 - Mackenzie Figgitt
Stage 3 - Anna Harrison
Level 10 - Ashleigh Lee
Grade V Group - Genaya McKenzie, Lucy Birkett, Stephanie Birkett, Shannon Bailey,
 
Trampoline:
Senior International Mens Synchro - James Darroch/Connor Fitzgerald
Junior International Womens Synchro - Sarah Reiher/Georgina Robertson
15-16 Womens Individual - Sarah Reiher
11-12 Womens Individual - Brooke O'Neill
11-12 Womens Synchro - Brooke Fleck/Brooke O'Neill
10 & Under Womens Individual - Charlotte Worley

Commonwealth Games 2010 - Rhythmic Gymnastics
Olympia is proud of the 3 Olympia Club Rhythmic Gymnasts who represented New Zealand at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in India.  The team came 4th behind Australia, Canada and England.


Mereana Rademakers, Kimberely Robson & Keziah Oliver

Check out what the Television have to say about them: TV3 News & Good Morning Show