WELCOME TO OLYMPIA GYMNASTIC SPORTS
Cnr Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram 03 344 6060

Our classes are designed to encourage development in movement skills, while increasing agility, strength and flexibility. Brilliant for body awareness and self confidence. Participants develop and enhance listening, thinking and social skills.

Gym Facility Status:   OPEN
Olympia Gymnastic Sports facility is open for all classes after receiving approval from the Christchurch City Council to remain open and operational.

Please check the website in the event of an emergency for a facility update.
Gym facilities are currently fully operational.


TERM, CLASS & ADMINISTRATION INFORMATION

All class details can be found on the "Classes" tab or click here

Holiday Programme Monday 25 January - Friday 29 January 2016
For more information and to enrol click here.
 

TERM 1 2016

Competitive: Monday 1st February - Sunday 17th April 2016

Recreation: Saturday 30th January - Saturday 9th April 2016
(a 9 week term except for the Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday classes which will have a 10 week term)

Term 1 gym closures are:
  • Waitangi weekend: no classes on Saturday 6th February or Monday 8th February 
  • Easter weekend: no classes Friday 25th March, Saturday 26th March (recreation classes only) or             Monday 28th March
NB: extra session Monday 11th April due to Waitangi Day public holiday.

TERM 2 2016
Competitive: Monday 2nd May - Sunday 10th July 2016
Recreation: Monday 2nd May - Saturday 2nd July 2016

Term 2 gym closures are Queen's Birthday (Monday 6th June)
NB: extra session Monday 4th July due to Queen's Birthday public holiday.

TERM 3 2016
Competitive: Monday 25th July - Sunday 25th September 2016
Recreation: Monday 25th July – Saturday 24th September 2016


TERM 4 2016
Competitive: Monday 10th October - Sunday 18th December 2016
Recreation: Monday 10th October  – Saturday 10th December 2016

Term 4 gym closures are Labour Day (Monday 24th October) and Show Day (Friday 11th November)
NB: extra session Monday 12th December due to Labour Day public holiday
NB: an extra session Fridat 16th December due to Show Day public holiday


Discover the benefits of gymnastics in this short movie trailer "A Second Chance". Contact Olympia for your introduction to gymnastics related activities.

  • Olympia's Health & Safety & Wellbeing Policy can be viewed here.
  • Olympia's Strategies and Objectives can be viewed here. Olympia Gymnastic Sports has developed five key strategic objectives/themes that lead towards.

INTERNET BANKING
Olympia Gymnastic Sports
Westpac
03 0823 0975132 00
Please use your surname and invoice number as reference



Disclaimer: This website contains photos of children in action. Please contact the General Manager if you would like any of these photos removed.

2016 PACIFIC RIM GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to Jared Cooper and Madaline Davidson who have been selected to represent New Zealand at the 2016 Pacific Rim Gymnastic Championships in trampolining. This event is being held in Everett, Washington, USA where more than 300 of the world's best gymnasts will compete at the XFINITY Arena on April 8-10, 2016.

Congratulations also to Alex Nilov (Olympia's Head Trampoline Coach) for his selection as the New Zealand Team trampoline coach for this event.


  2015 WORLD AGE TRAMPOLINE  CHAMPIONSHIPS

  Charlotte Worley, Bethany Long and Madaline Davidson are representing New Zealand     at the 2015 World Age Trampoline Championships in Odense, Denmark 1-5 December       2015.

  Here they are at Auckland International Airport about to embark on their long flight with   their coach Alex Nilov.






OLYMPIA HOLIDAY PROGRAMMES -
PRE-XMAS 2015 & JANUARY 2016
Olympia is offering a variety of holiday programme options Pre-Christmas and in January 2016. Details can be found here.





OLYMPIA ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING 2015
A huge congratulations to all of our members awarded recognition for 2015.

Special Award Recipients
Code Volunteer Awards
Trampoline - Craig & Gaylene Davidson
Artistic - Murray Debenham
Rhythmic - Laura Cadigan

Olympia Coach of the Year - Alex Nilov
Olympia Gymnast of the Year - Alexy Vitry Audibert
Olympia Administrator of the Year
- Stephanie Birkett

Read the acknowledgments given to the award recipients here.


New Zealand Representatives 2015
Trampoline
Jared Cooper
Madaline Davidson
Holly Fisher
Reegan Laidlaw
Bethany Long
Megan Merrick
Charlotte Worley

Rhythmic

Stephanie Lester
Ashleigh Pont
Rosie Yeatman

Artistic
Amy Buckley
Theo Nankivell
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Recreation GOTY (“Gymnast of the Year”)             Hannah Croal
Recreation Sportsmanship Trophy                         Lillica Hands
Recreation Most Improved                                   Ashley Schwass
Pre-Competition Most Improved Gymnast - Female    Zara Whitehead
Pre-Competition Most Imrpoved Gymnast - Male        Riley Alder

STEPS 1, 2, & 3
Step 1 WAG Most Improved        Zoe Monaghan
Step 1 WAG Most Dedicated        Chloe Kelly
Step 2 WAG Most Improved        Molly Sankey
Step 2 WAG Most Dedicated        Sylvie King
Step 3 WAG Most Improved        Emma Hattaway
Step 3 WAG Most Dedicated        Sophie Gifford
GOTY Step 1                                     Courtney Jones
GOTY Step 2                             Evie George
GOTY Step 3                                Maia Carey

STEPS 4, 5 & 6

Personality                                        Rosie Phipps
Sportsmanship Award                        Lauren Voice Powell
Most Dedicated                                 Caitlin Wade
Most Improved                                 Ellie Irving
GOTY Step 4                                      Ella Murdoch
GOTY Step 5                                      Laura Duncan
GOTY Step 6                                      Caitlin Wade


STEPS 7, 8 9, 10 & International
Personality                                        Georgia Levey
Sportsmanship Award                        Georgia Levey
Most Dedicated                                 Jemima Pegg
Most Improved                                 Jemima Pegg
GOTY Steps 7-10                               Piper Bennett
Jessie Allan Presentation Trophy         Piper Bennett

WAG Gymnasts' Choice                      Caitlin Wade

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Most Promising                                                               Brody Hall 
Sportsmanship Award                                                     Sam Marshall & Brody Hall 
Trophy for Performance                                                   Alexy Vitry Audibert & Theo Nankivell
Development Trophy- Most Improved MAG                       Billy Gordon
Jun MAG Most Improved Gymnast                                    Finlay Jones
Harold Sutherland QSM Memorial Trophy                          Nicolas Lavin
Geoff Price Memorial Trophy - Dedication to Gymnastics    Patrick Smith 
MAG Level 1 GOTY Hogbin Family Trophy                          Josh Barron 
MAG Level 2 GOTY Graham Clayton Trophy                       Cade McKnight 
MAG Level 3 GOTY Meyn Family Trophy                            Daniel Meyn
MAG Level 4-6 GOTY Jason & Janelle Smith Trophy            Thomas Chao 
MAG Level 7-10 GOTY Heidi Berg Memorial Trophy             Theo Nankivell & Alexy Vitry Audibert
MAG Gymnast's Choice Mann Family Trophy                      Theo Nankivell
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Senior                       Alexy Vitry Audibert
Meyn Family Trophy Best Technique Junior                        Thomas Chao



Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Recipients

Annual Recreation Trophy                                               Elina Meng 
Marriott Cup for Recreation                                            Ava Gearry 
Kudos Cup for Recreation                                               Abigail Bothma 
Gymnast with Potential                                                  Ella Wright 
Ballet Trophy (best feet)                                                Eleasha Chan 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Graceful                                  Ashleigh Pont 
10th Anniversary Most Improved Junior Gymnast             Tara Hoeben 
Meyn Family Trophy Most Improved Senior Gymnast        Maia O'Connor 
Olympia Cup for Most Improved International Gymnast     Miyu Wadamori 
Brent Family Trophy for Presentation                               Olivia Gourley 
Judge Wood Trophy for Presentation                                Grace Wakefield 
Adrienne Hughes Trophy for Friendship                            Paris Chin 
Development Trophy- Most Improved RG Stage 2             Ruby Kim, Mikayla Chin, Abbey Sauer 
Jenny Babonnick Cup for Dedication                                 Grace Knoyle 

GOTY Level 1                                              Scarlett Girven 
GOTY Level 2                                              Ava Flowerday 
Liane Duncan Trophy GOTY Levels 3             Chloe Parker
Glenys Smith Trophy GOTY Level 4               Bella Gruindelingh
Duncan Trophy for GOTY Levels 5                 Jasmine Carswell 
Jane Pow Trophy for GOTY Level 6                Charlotte Ward 
Stephanie Birkett Trophy GOTY Levels 7 -8    Rosie Yeatman 
Mackie Trophy GOTY Levels 9-10                   Ashleigh Pont 
GOTY Stage 3                                              Grace Knoyle 
Kudos Presidents Trophy GOTY Stage 4         Paris Chin

Rachel Wilkie Trophy Most Valuable Group Member                      Gabrielle Jones 
The Kimberley Robson Trophy 'Passion & Perseverance at RG'       Rosie Yeatman 
O'Neill-Searle Family RG Development Trophy                              Lara Streletsky


  
             



Trampoline Gymnastics Award Recipients

Sportsperson of the Year                      Bethany Long 
Most Promising Trampolinist-Female      Amelia Greet 
Most Promising Trampolinist- Male         Jakarta Klebert 
Most Improved Trampolinist                  Reegan Laidlaw 
Junior Trampolinist of the Year              Reegan Laidlaw 
Senior Trampolinist of the Year             Madaline Davidson 
Most Promising DM Trampolinist            Jackson Stone 
Most Improved DM Trampolinist            Holly Fisher 
Junior DM Trampolinist of the Year         Amelia Greet 
Junior Synchro Pair of the Year              Holly Fisher / Charlotte Worley 
Senior Synchro Pair of the Year             Jared Cooper / James Darroch 
Most Dedicated Trampolinist                 Jared Cooper





OLYMPIA FEATURES ON THE MOE SHOW
On Thursday the 22nd of October the Moe Show featured Gymnastics. The episode was filmed at Tri Star and Olympia Gymnastic Sports back in March this year. See the 10 minute episode here.


2016 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
INVERCARGILL ANNOUNCED AS VENUE LOCATION

GSNZ is pleased to announce that the 2016 NZ Gymsports Championships will be held at ILT Stadium Southland in Invercargill from 28 September - 2 October 2016.

View the formal notification here.





2015 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to our Artistic, Rhythmic and Trampoline gymnasts who competed recently in the 2015 NZ National GymSports Championships in Auckland 30 September - 4 October. Olympia was very successful bringing home home 23 Gold, 26 Silver and 18 Bronze - a total of 67 National podium medals and 7 National titles.

A special congratulations to our National Champions:

MEN'S ARTISTIC
  • Alexy Vitry Audibert Level 7

RHYTHMIC
  • Paris Chin Stage 4
  • Grace Knoyle Stage 3
  • Ashleigh Pont Level 10
TRAMPOLINE
  • Madaline Davidson Senior International Women's Individual
  • Reegan Laidlaw Sub Junior International Men's Individual
  • Charlotte Worley Sub Junior Women's Synchro

View the final results for all codes on the GSNZ website.

Olympia Results
TRAMPOLINE
Senior International Men’s 
James Darroch - 2nd Individual
James Darroch / Jared Cooper - 2nd Synchro

Senior International Women’s 
Madaline Davidson - 1st Individual
Bethany Long - 3rd Individual
Bethany Long / Madaline Davidson - 2nd Synchro

Junior International Women's

Megan Merrick / Natalie Donovan (CSG) - 3rd Sycnhro

Sub Junior International Men's
Reegan Laidlaw - 1st Individual

Sub Junior International Women's
Charlotte Worley / Brittany Wang(ICE) - 1st Synchro

15-16 Women’s
Eleanor Gunby - 3rd Individual
Eleanor Gunby / Erin Mander - 2nd Synchro

13-14 Women's
Amelia Greet - 3rd Individual
Amelia Greet / Lucy Anderson - 2nd Synchro

10& under Men's
Jackson Stone - 2nd Individual

Coaching Medal
Alex Nilov
RHYTHMIC
Senior International Apparatus Finals
Ashleigh Pont - 3rd Ball

Grade 3 Group
Mya Hutchings, Ella Wright, Carolyn Curnow, Grace Knoyle, Miyu Wadamori - 2nd

Stage 4
Paris Chin
1st Overall, 3rd Hoop, 1st Ball, 1st Clubs, 
1st Rope

Stage 3
Grace Knoyle  - 1st Overall, 1st ball, 2nd Rope
Mya Hutchings - 1st= Ribbon
Miyu Wadamori - 3rd Ball

Level 10
Ashleigh Pont - 1st Overall, 1st Hoop, 1st Ball
Akane Matsumoto - 1st Clubs
Brie Gullery - 2nd Ball, 2nd Ribbon


Level 7
Rosie Yeatman - 3rd Rope

Level 6
Hannah Ward - 2nd Clubs
Charlotte Ward - 3rd Clubs

Level 5
Jasmine Carswell - 3rd Overall, 2nd Free


Coaching Medals
Elena Mesheryakova, 
Stephanie Birkett, Laura Cadigan


MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Men Under 18
Theo Nankivell - 3rd= Floor, 2nd Pommel, 3rd Vault

Level 7
Alexy Vitry Audibert - 1st Overall
1st Floor, 3rd Rings, 3rd Vault, 1st High Bar
Canterbury Team Silver

Billy Gordon
Canterbury Team Silver

Patrick Smith
Canterbury Team Silver

Level 6
Brody Hall - 3rd Vault, 3rd High Bar

Level 5
Kennedy Payne - 2nd= Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Level 4
Thomas Chao - 2nd Overall
1st Pommel, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd High Bar
Canterbury Team Gold

Ali Haque
2nd Pommel
Canterbury Team Gold

Hugo Debenham - 2nd Floor
Canterbury Team Gold



WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Step 8
Piper Bennett
Canterbury Team Bronze

Step 7 under
Jemima Pegg
2nd= Uneven Bars



Coaching Medals
Angela  Meier, David Colvin



2015 NZ NATIONAL GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS
CANTERBURY TEAMS ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to our gymnasts who have been selected to represent Canterbury in the 2015 NZ National GymSports Championships in Auckland on 30 September - 4 October.


MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
  Thomas Chao
  Hugo Debenham
  Kennedy Payne
  Alexy Vitry Audibert        
  Billy Gordon
  Theo Nankivell

MAG COACH
  David Colvin

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
  Caitlin Wade
  Jemima Pegg
  Piper Bennett

WAG COACH
  Angela Meier

MAG TEAM MANAGER
  Alex Vitry Audibert

  
  Ali Haque
  Sam Marshall
  Brody Hall
  Patrick Smith
  Jacques Prinsloo





  
View the complete team here.


RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
  Miyu Wadamori
  Mya Hutchings
  Carolyn Curnow
  Ella Wright
  Grace Knoyle
  Paris Chin
  Minette Prinsloo


RHYTHMIC COACHES
  Elena Mesheryakova
  Stephanie Birkett

Alyshia Kemper
Bella Gruindelingh
Isabella Novello
Jasmine Carswell
Maia O'Connor
Charlotte Ward
Hannah Ward
Rosie Yeatman
Stephanie Lester
Brie Gullery
Ashleigh Pont
Akane Matsumoto


MEN'S TRAMPOLINE
  Jared Cooper
  James Darroch
  Reegan Laidlaw
  Ben Sutherland
  Jakarta Klebert
  Jackson Stone

TRAMPOLINE COACH
  Alex Nilov

TRAMPOLINE ASST TEAM MANAGER
  Rainer Klebert

  WOMEN'S TRAMPOLINE
    Maddie Davidson
    Bethany Long 
    Megan Merrick
    Charlotte Worley
    Holly Fisher 
    Eleanor Gunby 
    Erin Mander 
    Amelia Greet  
    Lucy Anderson
    Jade Mitchell
 



2016 NZ MASTERS GAMES GYMSPORTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, DUNEDIN

Further information is available here.


GRANT BODIES
THANK YOU to the organisations that support us, in particular the Christchurch City Council and the major Grant Bodies. In 2015 we received the following grants:

Organisation

Amount

Use

Air Rescue & Community Services

$1,356.52

First Aid Courses

Pub Charity

$5,000

Coaches Uniforms

The Canterbury Community Trust

$8,000

Replacement Trampoline

Wigram Skies Sponsorship

$2,500

Spectator Chairs & Trestle Tables

CCC Small Sports Events Fund

$1,200

South Island Trampoline Championships

CCC Small Sports Events Fund

$800

Canterbury Rhythmic Championships

CCC Strengthening Communities

$2,000

Rhythmic & Artistic Equipment

Foodstuffs Community Trust

$2,000

2015 NZ Nationals athletes entry fees

NZ Community Trust

$35,000

WAG Coach Salary






















 
ABOUT OLYMPIA GYMNASTIC SPORTS

Olympia currently has
  • A unique governance structure
  • A talented and knowledgeable Board of Directors
  • An outstanding facility
  • Outstanding results
  • A successful recreation programme for all age groups
  • Olympia Competitive Team Handbook

Click here to make an enquiry


P O Box 160079, Hornby, Christchurch 8441
Locate us at Corner Springs Road & Corsair Drive, Wigram, Christchurch 8042 on the map below...

Please note we are continuously updating this site. We apologise for any inconvenience caused by inaccurate details.
For further enquiries, contact: (03) 344 6060.
Please watch this website for further updates.